Motor Vehicle, Recreational Vehicle and Mobile Home Dealer/Broker Licenses

Motor Vehicle, Recreational Vehicle, and Mobile Home Dealers Frequently Asked Questions

Seleccione aquí para Español

  • Are motor vehicle dealers required to be licensed?

    Yes. Motor vehicle dealers must meet Florida Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (FLHSMV) licensing requirements. See section 320.27, Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Is a motor vehicle broker required to meet licensing requirements?

    No. The FLHSMV does not license entities that meet the definition of a “motor vehicle broker.” See section 320.27(1)(c)(5) and 320.27(1)(d), Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Are licensed mobile home dealers allowed to sell recreational vehicles at their location?

    Yes. Mobile home dealers may sell recreational vehicles at their licensed location provided they submit proof of garage liability insurance to the FLHSMV which must include, at a minimum, $25,000 combined single-limit liability coverage including bodily injury and property damage protection and $10,000 personal injury protection. See section 320.771(8), Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Are mobile home dealers allowed to transact business in recreational vehicles with a motor vehicle auction?

    Yes. A mobile home licensed dealer with a recreational vehicle endorsement on their license may transact business in recreational vehicles with a motor vehicle auction.  See section 320.77(1)(a), Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Is a licensed mobile home dealer allowed the benefit of using a dealer license plate?

    No. Any licensed dealer exclusively dealing in mobile homes shall not have the benefit of using dealer license plates. See section 320.77(1)(a), Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Are mobile home dealers required to register the salesperson(s) they hire with the FLHSMV?

    Mobile home dealers must register their salesperson(s) with the FLHSMV. Form 84045 must be completed and submitted by the licensed mobile home dealer to the FLHSMV.  See section 320.77(9), Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Are recreational vehicle dealers allowed to transact business in recreational vehicles with a motor vehicle auction?

    Yes. A licensed recreational vehicle dealer may transact business in recreational vehicles with a motor vehicle auction. See section 320.771(1)(a), Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Are licensed recreational vehicle dealers allowed to retail or wholesale a motor vehicle they have acquired in exchange for the sale of a recreational vehicle?

    Yes. A licensed recreational vehicle dealer may, at retail or wholesale, sell a motor vehicle acquired in exchange for the sale of a recreational vehicle if such acquisition is incidental to the principal business of being a recreational vehicle dealer. See section 320.771(1)(a), Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Can a licensed recreational vehicle dealer buy a motor vehicle for the purpose of resale?

    No. A licensed recreational vehicle dealer may not buy a motor vehicle for the purpose of resale unless licensed as a motor vehicle dealer. See section 320.771, Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Are licensed independent dealers and franchised dealers allowed to sell new recreational vehicles?

    No. Licensed independent motor vehicle dealers and franchised dealers cannot sell new recreational vehicles unless they apply for and obtain a recreational vehicle dealer license with the FLHSMV.

  • Are park trailers considered recreational vehicles in the state of Florida?

    Yes. Park trailers are considered recreational vehicles in the state of Florida. See sections 320.27, 320.822 and 320.8231, Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Are wholesale dealers exempt from display provisions?

    Yes. Wholesale dealers are exempt from display requirements since no retail sales will be conducted. See section 320.27(1)(c)(3), Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Are wholesale dealers allowed to use dealer plates?

    No. Wholesale dealers are not allowed to use dealer plates.  See section 320.27(1)(c)(3), Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • To whom may a wholesale dealer sell to?

    A wholesale dealer can only sell to licensed dealers or auctions. See section 320.27(1)(c)(3), Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Who is allowed to bid on behalf of a dealership at an auction?

    Only licensed dealers or bona-fide employees of such dealership, who are authorized by the dealership to bid on behalf of the dealership, are allowed to bid at an auction. See section 320.27(1)(c)(4), Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Can licensed auction dealers retail vehicles to the public?

    No. Licensed auction dealers are not permitted to retail to the public. If an auction dealer wishes to sell used vehicles at retail, an independent dealer license must be obtained. See section 320.27, Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Can independent motor vehicle dealers and franchised motor vehicle dealers sell recreational vehicles acquired in trade?

    Independent motor vehicle dealers and franchised motor vehicle dealers can sell recreational vehicles that they acquire in a trade; however, in order to sell new/used recreational vehicles that were not acquired in trade, a recreational vehicle dealer license is required. See section 320.27, Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Does a franchised dealer license allow the sale of any line-make?

    A franchised dealer license allows the licensee to sell only the line-make(s) for which they have been approved. A franchised dealer who wishes to sell more than one line-make must be approved by the manufacturer and meet the requirements specified in section 320.642, Florida Statutes.   The notice of approval from the manufacturer will be published in the Florida Administrative Register by the Department.  Franchised dealers selling the same line-make in the same or contiguous counties can file a protest with the Department within 30 days following the date of the publication. If a protest is received, the case will be forwarded to the Division of Administrative Hearings.  If no protest is received, the Department will issue a final order approving the line-make for the dealership.  The dealer must submit an application to add the line-make to their license on form 86072 to the Regional Office. See sections 320.27, 320.60(1) and 320.642, Florida Statutes, for additional information.

  • Are bus manufacturers required to be licensed by the FLHSMV?

    No. The FLHSMV does not license manufacturers, importers or distributors of buses, as buses do meet the definition of a motor vehicle per section 320.60(10), Florida Statutes.

  • Is a dealer license required to sell buses?

    Yes. An independent motor vehicle dealer license is required to sell buses.