Office of Commercial Vehicle Enforcement
[…] These parts are 49 CFR Part 382, 49 CFR Part 385, 49 CFR Part 390, 49 CFR Part 391, 49 CFR Part 392, 49 CFR Part 393, 49 CFR Part 395, 49 CFR Part 396, and 49 CFR Part 397. “Nonpublic sector bus” is defined in Florida Statute 316.003 as “any bus which is used for the transportation of persons for compensation and which is not owned, leased, operated, or controlled by a municipal, county, or state government or a governmentally owned or managed nonprofit corporation.” Additionally, “bus” is defined in section 316.003, Florida Statutes as “any motor vehicle designed for carrying more than 10 passengers and used for the transportation of persons and any motor vehicle, other than a taxicab, designed and used for the transportation of persons for compensation.”