Office of Commercial Vehicle Enforcement
[…] Interstate Carriers of Property

Section 316.302(1)(a), Florida Statutes adopts specific parts of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations for owners and drivers that are engaged in interstate commerce. These parts are 49 CFR Part 382, 49 CFR Part 383, 49 CFR Part 385, 49 CFR Part 386, 49 CFR Part 390, 49 CFR Part 391, 49 CFR Part 392, 49 CFR Part 393, 49 CFR Part 395, 49 CFR Part 396, and 49 CFR Part 397. “Interstate commerce” is defined in 49 CFR 390.5 as “trade, traffic, or transportation in the United States – (1) Between a place in a State and a place outside of such State; (2) Between two places in a State through another State or a place outside of the United States; or (3) Between two places in a State as part of trade, traffic, or transportation originating or terminating outside the State or the United States.”

Intrastate Carriers of Property

Florida Statute 316.302(1)(b) adopts specific parts of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations for owners and drivers that are engaged in intrastate commerce. These parts are 49 CFR Part 382, 49 CFR Part 383, 49 CFR Part 385, 49 CFR Part 386, 49 CFR Part 390, 49 CFR Part 391, 49 CFR Part 392, 49 CFR Part 393, 49 CFR Part 395, 49 CFR Part 396, and 49 CFR Part 397. “Intrastate commerce” is defined in 49 CFR 390.5 as “any trade, traffic, or transportation in any State which is not described in the term interstate commerce.”