Office of Commercial Vehicle Enforcement
[…] Intrastate Carriers of Property

Florida Statute 316.302(1)(b) adopts specific parts of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations for owners and drivers that are engaged in intrastate commerce. These parts are 49 CFR Part 382, 49 CFR Part 383, 49 CFR Part 385, 49 CFR Part 386, 49 CFR Part 390, 49 CFR Part 391, 49 CFR Part 392, 49 CFR Part 393, 49 CFR Part 395, 49 CFR Part 396, and 49 CFR Part 397. “Intrastate commerce” is defined in 49 CFR 390.5 as “any trade, traffic, or transportation in any State which is not described in the term interstate commerce.”

Section 316.302, Florida Statutes gives some additional exceptions to “a person who operates a commercial motor solely in intrastate commerce not transporting any hazardous material in amounts that require placarding pursuant to 49 CFR Part 172.” “Person” is defined in section 316.003, Florida Statutes as “any natural person, firm, copartnership, association, or corporation.” Please contact your legal counsel to determine if these exceptions can be used.

Interstate and Intrastate Carriers of Passengers